Program

NASA Exploration Science Forum Program

Time DAY 1: Tuesday, June 26, 2018 Location
7:00 AM Poster Set-up Begins BUILDING 152
7:30 AM Student Lightning Round Presentations: Breakfast with SSERVI Director BUILDING 152
7:30 AM REGISTRATION BUILDING 152, LOBBY
Plenary Session I: Welcome and Announcements
Chair: Yvonne Pendleton
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
8:30 AM Ames Center Director & SSERVI Director -- Welcome & Announcements
9:00 AM Carle Pieters, David Kring, Robin Canup, James Head -- Transformative Lunar Science Panel
10:00 AM Sarah Noble -- Science Mission Directorate Lunar Program Overview
10:15 AM Ben Bussey -- Human Exploration & Operations Mission Directorate Update
10:30 AM BREAK
10:45 AM Harrison Schmitt -- Transformative Lunar Science - Response
11:15 AM Brian Day -- Solar System Treks Project Update
11:30 AM Ryan Watkins -- Lunar Science for Landed Missions Workshop Findings Report
11:45 AM William Farrell -- SSERVI Year in Review: Team Highlights
12:15 PM Student Lightning Round Talks
12:30 PM LUNCH / POSTER VIEWING / Focus Group Sessions
Plenary Session II: Overview Talks
Chair: Jennifer Heldmann
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
2:00 PM Parallel Session 1 Human and Robotic Exploration Hardware Overview Talk: Human Efficiency Improvements in Lunar and Martian Field Exploration -- Harrison Schmitt
2:20 PM Parallel Session 2 Human and Robotic Missions and Operations Overview Talk: What Ever Happened to the Future? -- Daniel Britt
2:40 PM TRANSITION TO PARALLEL SESSION ROOMS
4:30 PM Transition to Plenary Room BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
4:35 PM PLENARY SESSION II : Science enabled by Lunar Commerce (Panel Members: A.C. Charania [Blue Origin], Dan Hendrickson [Astrobotic] and others TBD) (CANCELLED) BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
5:30 PM POSTER SESSION BUILDING 152
Time DAY 2: Wednesday, June 27, 2018 Location
8:00 AM REGISTRATION BUILDING 152, LOBBY
Plenary Session III: Overview Talks
Chair: Brad Bailey
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
8:30 AM Hayabusa2 Update - Yoshio Toukaku
Parallel Session 3 Lunar Geophysics & Magnetics Overview Talk: Renee Weber
8:50 AM Parallel Session 4 Lunar Volatiles Overview Talk: Anthony Colaprete
9:10 AM Student Lightning Round Talks
9:25 AM Transition to Parallel Rooms
Parallel Session 3: Lunar Geophysics & Magnetics BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM Parallel Session 4: Lunar Volatiles BUILDING 152, ROOM 117
Chairs: Parvathy Prem, Ian Garrick-Bethell Chairs: Rosemary Killen, Kathleen Mandt
9:30 AM Ian Garrick-Bethell -- A Magnetized Elliptical Disk on the Moon Brant Jones -- Thermal and Solar Wind-Driven Water Cycle Model on Airless Bodies: The Moon as a Test Case
9:45 AM Megan Kelley -- Constraints on the formation age and evidence for thermal demagnetization of the Moon's Reiner Gamma magnetic anomaly Andrew Jordan -- A Framework for the History of the Moon's Polar Ice
10:00 AM Carle Pieters -- Evolution of Mature Soils at Lunar Swirls Rosemary Killen -- Enhancements In The Lunar Exosphere Seen In Lace Data
10:15 AM Li Hsia Yeo -- Experimental Simulation of Solar Wind Interaction with Magnetic Dipole Fields above Insulating Surfaces Thomas Morgan -- The Lunar Sodium Exosphere from Ground Based Observations
10:30 AM Discussion Discussion
10:45 AM BREAK BREAK
11:00 AM Dylan McDougall -- New Thermal Emission Maps of the Moon Shuai Li -- Orbital Detections of Water in Crystalline Plagioclase and Olivine on the Lunar Surface: Insights Into Magma Ocean Water
11:15 AM Parvathy Prem -- Modeling the Influence of Near-Surface Temperature Gradients on Thermal Emission from Airless Bodies Kathleen Mandt -- Mapping Lunar Permanently Shaded Regions in the Far Ultraviolet
11:30 AM Noah Petro -- Volcanic Fissure and Associated Deposit on the North Massif of theTaurus-Littrow Valley: Source of the Apollo 17 VLT Basalts? Alejandro Soto -- Initial Modeling Of The Atmospheric Physics Of A Transient Lunar Atmosphere On The Ancient Moon
11:45 AM James Head -- A Theoretical Model for the Formation of Ring Moat Dome Structures: Products of Second Boiling in the Distal Parts of Lunar Basa

Thomas Orlando -- Water Formation and Release via Thermal Desorption on and within Hydroxylated Lunar Mare and Highland Samples
12:00 PM Discussion Discussion
12:15 PM LUNCH / POSTER VIEWING / Focus Group Sessions
Plenary Session IV: Overview Talks
Chair: Brad Bailey
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
1:45 PM Parallel Session 5 Astrophysics Enabled at the Moon Overview Talk: The Gateway - Enabling Infrastructure for a New Era of Lunar Robotics -- Terry Fong
2:05 PM Parallel Session 6 Geochemistry Overview Talk: Sarah Valencia
2:25 PM Transition to Parallel Sessions
3:30 PM Transition to Plenary Room BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
3:35 PM LEAG Town Hall
4:30 PM POSTER SESSION
5:30-7:30 PM Pizza & Movie - Special showing: “Chesley Bonestell: A Brush with the Future”
Time DAY 3: Thursday, June 28, 2018 Location
8:00 AM REGISTRATION BUILDING 152, LOBBY
Plenary Session V: Overview Talks
Chair: Greg Schmidt
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
8:30 AM ExMASS - Four Years of Authentic Lunar and Asteroid Research by High School Students -- Andy Shaner
8:50 AM Parallel Session 7 & 9 Lunar Geology Overview Talk: Debra Needham
9:10 AM Parallel Session 8 & 10 Asteroids and Comets Overview Talk: Adrienne Dove
9:30 AM Transition to Parallel Rooms
3:30 PM Transition to Plenary Room BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
3:35 PM Steven Clarke - Closing Talk